Skip to content

Colours come alive!

July 24, 2010

Weekends are here again!!! Yeah baby!!!

Lol… I sound like I just labored myself for the whole week… That could probably be the case but truth to be told, life wasn’t that bad after all… I do have really fond moments with my students, friendly conversations with the teaching staff, and interesting encounters in school…

But I guess sometimes we do tend to dramatise our ‘misfortunes’ or perhaps we ain’t that different from our students – we are attention-seeking as well…

Not gonna deny, I willingly admit that I too dwell on some of my problems or on how I was ‘bullied’ by some rather mean teachers… But at the end of the day, we realised we could laugh those off when we look back~

Anyway, here is as far as I could go in terms of recapping my school life for now. Come on, it’s the start of my weekends. This bloggie deserves something more colorful and vibrant~ Hence, I shall take a break by screwing my bandwidth (as well as yours) with happie happie pictures!!!

.

So yea… this post is about our awesome trip to Singapore… A trip that spelled F-U-N only because we were damn FAB together!!!

Seriously, put four equally clueless girls on a metropolitan island, you get a bigger hit show than any of the fake reality tv programs out there… Unfortunately, I’m unable to share with the world the full glory of our misadventure, because we now sort of have this *coughs* cikgu *coughs* image to uphold.. Nevertheless, let the pictures do the talking…

.

Once again,

YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED. hohoho.

.

It was a damn early start, and we were so well-prepared with brekkie and all… And though I managed to snap away, I had been thoroughly warned not to post up pictures of our.. erm… morning self… Haiz…

But these would do~

.

When we reached Sg, it was already like late afternoon and we were famished… So we decided to follow Chong-ee’s bro and jaywalked roamed around the streets… @_@

And because it was our first day, we were rather paranoid about how much dollars we had left, so even though we were on Orchard Street – the mecca of shopping, we took delight in a rather cheapskate way while having our own lil fun.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Our philosophy – We really don’t care about the weird stares we get, coz not like anyone is gonna know us… hohoho…

.

and lunch was noodles, some yummy ‘lil dragon baoz’, and 2 types of soup… Thanks Chong-ee’s bro for the treat!

.

.

.

.

Dinner was sort of the highlight of the day~ Since when food is not the highlight? ikr.

.

.

Some food were ‘absent’ coz they went into our respective stomachs before the camera could start snapping…

it was yummehhhhh…

.

and you have 4 berry satisfied gals ^^

.

.

For the 2nd day, we turned 5 again! or so we hoped… Lol…

Like kids who just found a gingerbread house in the middle of a jungle, we were so enthralled by the overflowing cuteness dosage of Universal Studio Singapore~~~

.

.

and we managed to get a taste of Egypt 😉

.

then we wandered into the magical land of Far Far Away………..

.

.

Managed to find the orge version of me 😉

.

the silly trio strikes again!!!

.

me became QUEEN for a day.. more like for 18 seconds… fml

.

.

Ohhhh… we too ran around chasing after many many maskots… Because they are damn cute, totally in  character, and also to make our money worth (kiasuness)

.

Pinky pointed out that something weird was rather ‘pokey’… lol

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

After some serious walking underneath the glaring sun… we hid in Hard Rock Cafe to have some snacks and drinks~

.

.

.

Later that night we watched Song of the Sea (lots of hoohah before we managed to reach that point too), waited ages for a cab to get back from Vivo City, and ended up taking the excutive limo… Well, we came to a point realising we still have quite an amount of money left, and we just want to get back to the hotel… Lol…

.

After some rest (we tried really hard to get some rest), we got dressed and headed out for another long day of exploration!

.

.

By this time, we were PROS in taking cabs… Totally kissed MRT goodbye.. Lol..

Went to a few places – Bugis St, Chinatown, Got kicked-out kindly rejected by the buddha snake relic temple because we were ‘inappropriately-dressed’, ate a lot of street ice-cream, roamed around aimlessly etc etc….

.

Finally, it was ‘late enough’ to go to Riverside…

but still, we were early…… haih… so we walked around again… resting every 5 minutes coz we have old bones… Until we thought it was time for dinner before our cruise…

.

After scouting around and making several enquiries, we settled for some Scottish food~

.

Totally bored out of our minds waiting for our food…

.

in the end, the food was rather disappointing… Nothing worthy of extra mentioning…

.

But the cruise was nice…

Not that spectacular though….

Kinda over-hyped by my informants… Hmmm…

.

.

.

We wrapped up the night with some drinks, while sitting on wheelchairs… yea… we get lots of weird looks from ‘older’ passerbys.. at least we didn’t go for the ‘drips’ ok…

.

.

There are still many pictures but I’m too tired to continue liao…

Well, the moral of the story is…

There is no moral at all… Lol..

but it was fun being overgrown babies kids, who gets excited over every little thing, who laughs at every silly joke, who cherishes every single moment…

we are the DinoBies… hohoho… (lame..ikr)

.

Thanks babes, for bringing wonders into my world…

We may be experiencing lots of challenges at the moment, but one thing for sure, we have great memories which we could cling on!

.

.

.

Love you babes!

Advertisements
One Comment leave one →
  1. July 24, 2010 8:53 am

    Looks like you had lots of fun with le femmes!
    Might be a trip I’ll mirror with my boys.
    haha~~

your two cents?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: